CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82488

Ms. Joann Meyer
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Blvd.
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of an emergency car kit from China

Dear Ms. Meyer:

In your letter dated September 22, 2000, on behalf of Advanced Business Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the emergency car kit consists of a booster cable, a warning triangle, a combination flashlight/flashing light, a roll of pvc tape, and a cord, all contained within a nylon/polyester soft carrying case.

The applicable subheading for the booster cable will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the warning triangle will be 9013.80.9000, HTS, which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90; …: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the combination flashlight/flashing light will be 8531.80.9050, HTS, which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roll of pvc tape will be 3919.10.2020, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: In rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yard…twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon/polyester blend soft case will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for carrying cases specially shaped and fitted to contain…: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 4202.92.9026, HTS, falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division